English (Information Processing (Informatics))
forward LAN channel [correct, standardized]
DEF: In a broadband LAN, the channel assigned for downlink data transmission from the headend to the data stations.
OBS: forward LAN channel: term standardized by CSA and ISO/IEC.
French (Traitement de l'information (Informatique))
voie d’aller [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Dans un réseau local à large bande, voie affectée à la transmission de données descendante depuis la tête de bus aux stations de données.
OBS: voie d’aller : terme normalisé par la CSA et l’ISO/CEI.