English (Internet and Telematics)
downlink [correct, adjective, standardized]
DEF: Pertaining to data transmission from the headend to a data station.
OBS: downlink: term standardized by CSA and ISO/IEC.
French (Internet et télématique)
descendant [correct, adjective, standardized]
DEF: Qualifie une transmission de données allant de la tête de bus à une station de données.
OBS: descendant : terme normalisé par la CSA et l’ISO/CEI.