English (Sea Operations (Military); Combat Systems (Naval Forces))
shipboard integrated processing and display system [correct]; SHINPADS [correct]; ship integrated plotting and display system; SHINPADS
CONT: For Canada Halifax-class frigates, Paramax Electronics of Montreal has integrated the SHINPADS (shipboard integrated processing and display system), the heart of which is a series of 29 computers linked by a 10 megahertz databus.
French (Opérations en mer (Militaire); Systèmes de combat (Forces navales))
système embarqué intégré de traitement et d’affichage [correct, masculine noun]; système SHINPADS [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Paramax Electronics de Montréal a développé pour les frégates canadiennes de la classe Halifax le système SHINPADS(système embarqué intégré de traitement et d’affichage) qui comporte 29 calculateurs articulés avec un bus de données cadencé à 10 mégahertz.