English (Information Processing (Informatics))
response time window [correct, standardized]; response window [correct, standardized]
DEF: In a token-bus network, a controlled interval of time, equal to one slot time, during which a data station, having transmitted a medium access control frame, pauses and listens for a response.
OBS: response time window; response window: terms standardized by CSA and ISO/IEC.
French (Traitement de l'information (Informatique))
fenêtre de réponse [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Dans un réseau en bus à jeton, intervalle de temps ayant une durée égale à celle du temps d’attente, et durant lequel la station de données ayant émis une trame de commande d’accès au support fait une pause et écoute s’il y a une réponse.
OBS: fenêtre de réponse : terme normalisé par la CSA et l’ISO/CEI.