English (Optical Telecommunications)
fibre-optic data bus [correct]; fibre optic data bus; fiber optic data bus [correct]
CONT: It is ... desirable to match the emitter radiation pattern to that of the fiber for optimum coupling but this is not always practical. As the result of [several] requirements, the source-to-fiber interface is usually the least efficient part of a fiber optic data bus.
French (Télécommunications optiques)
bus de données à fibres optiques [correct, masculine noun]; bus optique [correct, masculine noun]; ligne bus optique [feminine noun]
DEF: Ensemble de conducteurs utilisés comme voie de transmission de signaux optiques émanant d’une ou plusieurs sources et destinés à un ou plusieurs récepteurs.