English (Computer Hardware)
read-write register [correct]
DEF: A register that is used to hold data received from or to be transmitted to the bus.
French (Matériel informatique)
registre lecture-écriture [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Registre utilisé pour conserver les données reçues du bus ou à lui transmettre.