English (Information Processing (Informatics); Internet and Telematics)
IEEE 802.4 [correct]
OBS: This IEEE specification describes a LAN using 10-megabit-per-second signaling, token-passing media-access control, and a physical bus topology. It is typically used as part of networks following the Manufacturing Automation Protocol (MAP) developed by General Motors. This is sometimes confused with ARCnet, but it is not the same.
French (Traitement de l'information (Informatique); Internet et télématique)
IEEE 802.4 [correct]
DEF: Cette spécification IEEE décrit un réseau local à 10 Mbps, utilisant la technique du jeton et une topologie de bus physique. Elle fait partie de la spécification de réseau telle que l'a imaginé General Motors dans le MAP(Manufacturing Automation Protocol). On la confond parfois avec ARCnet.