English (Computer Memories)
look-aside cache [correct]
DEF: A cache designed to fit onto the memory bus in parallel with the microprocessor and the main system memory.
OBS: All memory requests from the microprocessor are sent simultaneously to the cache and main system memory. If a cache hit occurs, the cache returns the information.
French (Mémoires (Informatique))
mémoire cache en parallèle [correct, feminine noun]; cache en parallèle [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Mémoire à hautes performances dont le contrôleur fonctionne parallèlement au bus mémoire [...]
OBS: [...] tous les accès étant simultanément doublés vers la mémoire vive et la mémoire cache, ce qui signifie qu’un accès réussi en mémoire cache interrompt la tentative d’accès en mémoire vive.
Spanish (Memorias (Computadoras))
memoria caché en paralelo [proposal, feminine noun]; caché en paralelo [proposal, feminine noun]
OBS: caché: La Fundación del Español Urgente (Fundéu BBVA), con el asesoramiento de la Real Academia Española, indica que la forma homónima "caché", procedente del inglés "cache", como equivalente de "memoria caché", la de "acceso rápido de una computadora, que guarda temporalmente las últimas informaciones procesadas"[,] es voz femenina e invariable en el número cuando se emplea como adjetivo (las "memorias caché"), pero sustantivada admite el plural (las "cachés").