English (Computer Memories)
bus mastering [correct]
DEF: A feature of personal computer interface (PCI) buses that allows a card with this feature to retrieve data directly from system memory without any interaction with the host central processing unit (CPU).
French (Mémoires (Informatique))
maîtrise de bus [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Conception de bus qui permet aux cartes de mémoire additionnelle interne de fonctionner indépendamment du microprocesseur et d’adresser la mémoire et les périphériques de manière indépendante.