English (Computer Peripheral Equipment)
universal serial bus [correct]; USB [correct]; USB interface
DEF: A serial bus for connecting peripherals to a microcomputer.
OBS: It connects external drives, printers, modems, mice, keyboards, etc., through a single, general-purpose port. It can automatically add and configure new devices without having to shut down and restart the system.
French (Périphériques (Informatique))
bus série universel [correct, masculine noun]; USB [correct, masculine noun]; bus sériel universel [correct, masculine noun]; USB [correct, masculine noun]; USB; bus USB [correct, masculine noun]; interface USB [feminine noun]
DEF: Bus série [...] qui sert à connecter des périphériques à un micro-ordinateur.
CONT: Le bus série universel(USB) facilite la connexion des périphériques parce qu'il n’ est pas nécessaire d’ouvrir le boîtier de l'ordinateur pour ce faire. Il s’agit en fait d’une connexion standard port-fiche servant au raccordement des périphériques comme les imprimantes, les modems, les numériseurs et les appareils photo numériques. Il offre l'avantage de pouvoir facilement ajouter, supprimer ou déplacer des périphériques.
Spanish (Equipo periférico (Computadoras))
bus de serie universal [correct, masculine noun]; USB [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Interfaz que provee un estándar para conectar dispositivos a una computadora.