English (Maneuvering of Ships; Safety (Water Transport))
girding [correct, standardized]; girting [correct]; tripping [correct]; girthing [correct]
CONT: Girding occurs when a vessel is pulled broadside by a towline force and is unable to manoeuvre out of this position.
OBS: girding: designation standardized by the Marine Terminology Approval Committee.
French (Manœuvre des navires; Sécurité (Transport par eau))
engagement [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
CONT: Un engagement survient lorsqu'un remorqueur est tiré de travers par la force d’un câble de remorque et ne peut plus se redresser.
OBS: engagement : désignation normalisée par le Comité d’uniformisation de la terminologie maritime.