English (Optical Telecommunications)
central-strength-member fibre-optic cable [correct]; central-strength-member fiber-optic cable [correct]; central-strength-member fibre optic cable [correct]; central-strength-member fiber optic cable [correct]; central-strength-member optical cable [correct]
DEF: A cable that ... contains optical fibers wrapped around a high‑tensile strength material, such as stranded steel, Kevlar, or nylon, and ... has a crush‑resistant jacket wrapped or extruded around the outside.
French (Télécommunications optiques)
câble optique à porteur central [masculine noun]