English (Hoisting and Lifting; Materials Handling; Tools and Equipment (Mechanics))
hoist [correct, noun]
CONT: Hoists are designed to lift from a position directly above their loads and thus require mobile mountings. Hoists are classified by their power source, such as hand, electric, or pneumatic.
French (Levage; Manutention; Outillage (Mécanique))
palan [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Appareil de levage muni d’un système démultiplicateur ou d’un réducteur de vitesse, et relié par un câble ou une chaîne à un crochet qui soulève verticalement une charge sur une distance limitée.
OBS: On distingue les palans manuels, électriques, pneumatiques et hydrauliques.
Spanish (Levantamiento de cargas; Manipulación de materiales; Herramientas y equipo (Mecánica))
aparejo [correct, masculine noun]
PHR: aparejo eléctrico de cable, aparejo eléctrico de cadena