English (Hoisting and Lifting; Materials Handling)
hoist drum [correct]
CONT: Wire rope type manual hoists use wire rope or a cable as a tensioning medium. ... The wire rope fits and wraps onto grooves on the circumference of the hoist drum that transmits motion to the wire rope.
French (Levage; Manutention)
tambour de palan [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Les palans manuels à câble sont des palans portables munis d’un câble à la place de la chaîne. Le câble s’enroule autour du tambour du palan.