English (Forestry Operations; Transport of Wood)
choker sling attaching [correct, standardized]
DEF: Process of manual hooking of trees, tree-lengths or logs to the main line of a hauling machine or cableway by means of special devices called chokers.
OBS: choker sling attaching: term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Exploitation forestière; Transport du bois)
élinguage par chokers [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Accrochage manuel des arbres, des grumes ou des bois façonnés à l'aide d’élingues au câble du treuil ou à un câble aérien au moyen de dispositifs spéciaux appelés chokers.
OBS: élinguage par chokers : terme et définition normalisés par l’ISO.