English (Earthmoving; Road Construction Equipment)
rated load [correct, standardized]
DEF: The loads at designated load overhang distances, counterweight position, number of parts of rope and rope breaking strength.
OBS: term standardized by ISO.
OBS: Earth-moving machinery terminology - pipelayers.
French (Terrassement; Matériel de constr. (Voies de circulation))
charge autorisée [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Charge en fonction des distances d’accrochage de la charge désignée, de la position du contre-poids, du nombre de brins du câble et de la charge de rupture du câble.
OBS: terme normalisé par l’ISO.
OBS: Terminologie des engins de terrassement - tracteurs poseurs de canalisations.