English (Mountain Sports)
wired chock [correct]; wired nut [correct]; wire nut [correct]; cabled nut [correct]
CONT: Chocks are fitted with either a wire cable loop or a rope sling for attaching a carabiner and the climbing rope ... I may trust one well-placed rope-slung chock where I would insist on two wired chocks.
CONT: ... nuts that are too small to be threaded with a sling of adequate size are wired. Most climbers on regular routes carry a few wired nuts, but rely primarily on those threaded with webbing or rope.
French (Sports de montagne)
coinceur câblé [correct, masculine noun]; coinceur à câble [correct, masculine noun]; coinceur à câble d’acier [masculine noun]
CONT: [Le coinceur, une] pièce métallique de forme et de grosseur diverses, reliée à une cordelette ou à un câble se place provisoirement dans une fissure et conforte l’assurance de la progression du grimpeur. [...] Lorsque la taille du coinceur ne suffit pas au passage d’une cordelette de 7 mm, le grimpeur se munit de coinceurs câblés [...]