English (Ropemaking)
combined rope [correct, standardized]
DEF: A rope, with or without a central core, consisting of several strands each of which is itself formed from a combination of natural fibre or synthetic fibre yarns and steel wires, the wires being either galvanized or ungalvanized as required by the customer.
OBS: combined rope: term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Corderie)
câble mixte [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Câble, avec ou sans âme centrale, constitué par plusieurs torons dont chacun est lui-même formé d’une combinaison de fibres naturelles ou de fils textiles synthétiques et de fils en acier, ces derniers étant galvanisés ou non, selon la demande de l'utilisateur.
OBS: câble mixte : terme et définition normalisés par l’ISO.