English (Telephone Wires and Cables)
deep sea cable [correct]
OBS: a deep sea cable ... consists basically of a central electrical conductor insulated from the sea, this combination being termed the core.
French (Câbles et fils téléphoniques)
câble de grand fond [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: le câble de grand fond comporte ensuite une armure de fil d’acier galvanisé et deux couches de jute goudronné.