English (Tunnels, Overpasses and Bridges; Chains and Cables (Mechanical Components))
socket [correct]; cable socket [correct]
CONT: For prefabricated strands, the most common way of anchoring is by socketing the ends of the strands. In its simplest form a socket for a helical strand consists of a steel cylinder with a conical cavity ... in which the broomed end of the strand is inserted. Subsequently, the conical cavity is filled with a metallic alloy having a relatively low melting temperature.
French (Tunnels, viaducs et ponts; Câbles et chaînes (Composants mécaniques))
culot [correct, masculine noun]; culot de câble [correct, masculine noun]; culot d’ancrage [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: A leurs extrémités, les câbles se terminent par des pièces spéciales appelées culots. Ces culots sont des pièces creuses, en acier moulé, pourvues d’oreilles permettant de les relier au reste de la construction(...) Le câble entre dans le culot par l'ouverture rétrécie ou "col" et s’épanouit dans la partie creuse du culot ou "chambre". Les formes de la chambre sont étudiées de manière à pouvoir la remplir parfaitement d’un métal fusible formant avec les fils qu'il enrobe un véritable coin.