English (Oil Drilling; Equipment (Oil and Natural Gas Extraction))
jerk line [correct]
DEF: A short rope used on the cathead of the drilling rig to tighten pipe joints by pulling on the makeup tongs.
OBS: When the driller activates the cathead, the cathead pulls on the jerk line with great force to apply torque to break out a tool joint (or to tighten a drill collar connection).
French (Forage des puits de pétrole; Outillage (Extraction du pétrole et du gaz))
câble à secousses [correct, masculine noun]; câble de vissage [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Câble du cabestan automatique.
DEF: Câble d’acier ou de chanvre qui actionne la chaîne de vissage des tiges à l'aide d’une poupée de cabestan du treuil.