English (Space Exploration Equipment and Tools)
back-pack [correct]; backpack [correct]
CONT: The Apollo backpack contoured to fit the shoulders, will contain enough oxygen for four hours of exploration outside the craft.
PHR: Life support back-pack.
French (Équipement et outillage d'exploration spatiale)
unité de survie [feminine noun]; équipement dorsal [masculine noun]
DEF: Appareil assurant l'alimentation en oxygène et la thermorégulation de l'astronaute, celui-ci n’ étant alors plus relié au vaisseau-mère que par un câble.
PHR: Équipement dorsal de soutien-vie.