English (Hoisting and Lifting)
cable drum; reeling drum; cable winder
DEF: Means of supplying current for runways of limited length through the medium of a flexible cable being drawn off a load spring drum. ... The cable drums can be fixed or swivelling and are positioned to suit the path of the runway.
French (Levage)
enrouleur de câble [masculine noun]; tambour enrouleur [masculine noun]
DEF: Tambour muni de flasques sur la surface duquel le câble électrique d’alimentation s’enroule en spires.
CONT: Si la puissance est inférieure à 350 KW et si de plus la distance à parcourir est faible, on utilise des enrouleurs de câbles sous 380 V emmagasinant de 20 à 30 m. de câble.
Spanish (Levantamiento de cargas)
tambor del cable [masculine noun]