English (Airborne Forces; Skydiving, Paragliding and Hang Gliding)
automatic actuator power cable
DEF: A cable, covered by a housing, which transmits the force from the automatic actuator to the ripcord, opening the parachute pack. A compartment of the automatic opening device.
French (Forces aéroportées; Parachutisme, parapente et deltaplane)
câble d’alimentation du déclencheur automatique [masculine noun]
DEF: Câble logé dans un étui qui transmet la force du déclencheur automatique au dispositif d’ouverture (...) [afin d’]ouvrir le sac [du parachute]. Partie composante du dispositif d’ouverture automatique.