English (Electrical Power Supply; Audio Technology)
phantom power [correct]
DEF: A method of powering condenser microphones by sending DC current (typically 9 to 52 volts) over the same mic[rophone] cable that carries the audio signal.
PHR: "Phantom" is derived from the fact that there is no visible power cord and the voltage is not perceptible in the audio path.
French (Alimentation (Distribution électrique); Électroacoustique)
alimentation fantôme [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Alimentation électrique des micros via le câble de modulation.
OBS: L’alimentation fantôme doit pouvoir être déconnectée. Certains préamplis permettent de choisir la tension de l’alimentation fantôme (48V/130V) pour s’adapter aux micros haute tension.