English (Training of Personnel)
training needs assessment [correct]; TNA [correct]
CONT: Tools for Performing a Training Needs Assessment. To determine whether and what kind of training is needed, the manager or the training specialist (or both working together) should look at the current work situation, decide what skills are needed, and determine what skills the staff lack. There are two types of training needs assessments: one for basic training of new staff and one for strengthening the skills of current staff. For the first, use job descriptions or task analyses to determine the correct curriculum for initial training. For the second, use supervision or client surveys to reveal the problem areas to address in training.
French (Perfectionnement et formation du personnel)
évaluation des besoins de formation [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Le Conseil CAFIM [Centre d’AutoFormation et d’Innovation Multimédia] fournira aux CMFE [Comité mixte de formation en entreprise] le matériel et les services qui pourraient faciliter l'analyse et l'évaluation des besoins de formation en entreprise. On prépare actuellement un manuel décrivant comment un CMFE peut mettre en ouvre une analyse et une évaluation des besoins de formation.
Spanish (Capacitación del personal)
evaluación de las necesidades de capacitación [feminine noun]