English (Dog and Cat Breeding; Genetics)
Caffre cat; fettered cat; African Kaffir cat
OBS: a -- from which all domestic cats are said to be descended [also: fettered cat; African Kaffir cat, MECAT 72 90]
French (Élevage des chiens et chats; Génétique)
chat cafre; chat de Cafrerie
OBS: où faut-il chercher l'ancêtre?(...) En Afrique? Parmi les--de l'Equateur? [aussi : chat de Cafrerie, p. 207]