English (Fire-Fighting and Rescue Equipment; Extinguishing Agents)
compressed air foam system [correct]; CAFS [correct]
DEF: A high-energy foam-generation system consisting of an air compressor (or other air source), a water pump ... and foam solution that injects air into the foam solution before it enters a hose line.
French (Matériel de secours et de lutte (incendies); Agents extincteurs)
système d’extinction à mousse à air comprimé [correct, masculine noun]; CAFS [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Système de production de mousse à haute énergie, constitué d’un compresseur d’air (ou d’une autre source d’alimentation en air), d’une pompe à eau et d’une solution moussante, qui injecte de l’air dans la solution moussante avant qu’elle ne pénètre dans le tuyau.