English (Surgery)
sternotomy [correct]
CONT: Sternotomy: This approach is similar to a thoracotomy in that the chest is opened. The difference is that the incision is made over the breastbone (the sternum) ...
French (Chirurgie)
sternotomie [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Sternotomie – Cette approche ressemble à la thoracotomie en ce sens que la cage thoracique est ouverte. La différence est que l'incision est pratiquée sur le sternum [...]