English (Stairs and Stairways)
open stairwell [correct, officially approved]
OBS: open stairwell: term officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee (New Brunswick).
French (Escaliers)
cage d’escalier ouvert [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
OBS: cage d’escalier ouvert : terme uniformisé par le Comité du projet de lexiques(Nouveau-Brunswick).