English (Aquaculture)
farm escapement [correct, noun]; farm escape [correct, noun]; escapment event [correct, noun]; escape event [correct, noun]; escapement [correct, noun]; escape [correct, noun]
CONT: Escapement of farmed fish from hatchery and grow-out sites is still an issue for the aquaculture industry. ... Losing fish ... is detrimental to this economic incentive ...
OBS: farm escape; escape: designations usually used in the plural.
PHR: fish escapement
PHR: fish escape
French (Aquaculture)
échappée [correct, feminine noun]; échappement [correct, masculine noun, less frequent]
CONT: En cas d’échappée où il est raisonnable de croire qu'il pourrait avoir une perte estimée de poissons provenant de n’ importe quelle cage [d’aquaculture, le ministère des pêches déterminera] si des efforts de récupération du poisson devraient être entrepris [...]