English (Electric Motors)
squirrel-cage [correct, officially approved]
OBS: squirrel-cage: term officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee (New Brunswick).
French (Moteurs électriques)
cage d’écureuil [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
OBS: cage d’écureuil : terme uniformisé par le Comité du projet de lexiques(Nouveau-Brunswick).