English (Mechanical Transmission Systems; Transmission Systems (Motor Vehicles and Bicycles))
differential carrier [correct, officially approved]; differential case [correct]
DEF: An assembly consisting of a differential mounted on a differential carrier housing.
CONT: When the differential case rotates, the two pinion gears and their shaft drive move around in a circle with the differential case.
OBS: differential carrier: term officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee (New Brunswick).
French (Transmissions mécaniques; Transmission (Véhicules automobiles et bicyclettes))
boîtier du différentiel [correct, masculine noun]; carter de différentiel [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; tête de pont [correct, feminine noun]; cage du différentiel [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Ensemble comprenant un différentiel fixé au carter de tête de pont.
OBS: Le différentiel est constitué d’un boîtier portant extérieurement [...] la couronne [...] et intérieurement [...] les [...] planétaires et les satellites [...]
OBS: carter de différentiel : terme uniformisé par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).