English (Coils and Windings (Electrical Components); Electric Motors)
damper winding [correct, officially approved]; amortisseur winding [correct, officially approved]
DEF: A winding placed on the field poles of a synchronous machine.
CONT: ... hunting is a persistent phenomenon when it comes to synchronous machines. How do we prevent it? ... we can reduce hunting to a great extent by damping it. As the name suggests damper windings do the trick. They don't let the motor to oscillate abruptly, they damp the oscillations thus increasing the stability of the machine.
OBS: damper winding; amortisseur winding: terms officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee (New Brunswick).
French (Bobines et bobinage (Composants électrotechniques); Moteurs électriques)
enroulement de l’amortisseur [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; enroulement amortisseur [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Enroulement placé sur les pièces polaires d’une machine synchrone.
CONT: Le rotor est muni d’un enroulement amortisseur formant une cage d’écureuil complète analogue au MAS [moteur asynchrone].
OBS: enroulement de l’amortisseur : terme uniformisé par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).