English (Research Experiments in Space)
animals aboard; animal holding facility
CONT: Another novelty is the presence of experimental animals ... Their primary job is to evaluate the Animal Holding Facility developed by NASA-Ames Research Center, a well instrumented structure designed to keep animals of varying species safely constrained, with convenient feeding and cleaning mechanisms.
French (Travaux de recherche dans l'espace)
ménagerie spatiale [feminine noun]
CONT: Une autre nouveauté de la mission est la présence à bord d’animaux vivants [...] à titre expérimental. L'objectif est d’évaluer la «ménagerie spatiale» mise au point par le Centre de recherches Ames de la NASA, une structure qui permet de garder diverses espèces d’animaux en cage dans de bonnes conditions de confort, de nutrition et de propreté et qui est en même temps dotée des installations d’essais indispensables.