English (Placement of Concrete)
cage [correct]; reinforcing cage; reinforcement cage
DEF: Rigid assembly of reinforcement ready for placing in position.
CONT: all pipe of 24 in. diameter and over is reinforced with longitudinal bars and heavy wire wound into a cage. (...) reinforcing cages are made on some sort of mandrel.
French (Mise en place du béton)
cage d'armature [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Ensemble préfabriqué d’armatures de béton pour poutres, poteaux, fondations, etc.