English (Building Ventilation; Construction Methods; Elevators)
shaft [correct]
DEF: A vertical opening or passage through the floors of a building (air shaft) (elevator shaft).
French (Ventilation (Construction); Procédés de construction; Ascenseurs et monte-charge)
cage [correct, feminine noun]
PHR: Cage d'ascenseur.