English (Thread Spinning (Textiles); Tools and Equipment (Textile Industries); Cotton Industry)
conical casing
CONT: The beater is enclosed in a conical casing ... Between the top and bottom sections of the conical casing, may be perforated sheet metal or a series of closely spaced grid bars.
French (Filature (Textiles); Outillage et équipement (Industries du textile); Industrie cotonnière)
cage conique [feminine noun]
CONT: Dans un autre type, [ouvreuse] à axe vertical, le coton est soumis librement à l'action des lames qui tournent dans une cage conique dont la paroi est constituée par des grilles.