English (Metrology and Units of Measure)
captive nut
CONT: Machine with ratio platforms. The special conditions imposed on machines with ratio platforms, so the they may be submitted directly for verification, are fulfilled when: ... the machine has a zero-setting device consisting of ... a captive screw or nut arrangement ....
French (Unités de mesure et métrologie)
écrou imperdable [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Bascule décimale. Les conditions particulières imposées aux instruments à plateau de rapport, pour qu’ils puissent être présentés directement à la vérification, sont satisfaites lorsque (...) l’instrument comporte un dispositif de mise à zéro constitué (...) par un dispositif à vis imperdable ou écrou imperdable (...)