English (Mining Operations; Ore Extraction and Transport)
cage signal [correct]
CONT: There were twelve heroes, men who went down into the mines six times and saved lives which otherwise would have been lost. On the seventh trip, due to a miscommunication of cage signals, these heroes perished in the fire.
French (Exploitation minière; Extraction et transport du minerai)
signal de la cage [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: [...] le machiniste d’extraction a la responsabilité de transporter quotidiennement plusieurs centaines de passagers, au gré des signaux sonores et lumineux qui rythment les mouvements de la cage.