English (Fixed Rescue Facilities (fire); Doors, Windows and Openings (Building Elements); Roofs (Building Elements))
smoke door [correct]; smoke vent [correct]
DEF: A door in the roof above the gridiron of a theater in case of fire to draw the flames up and so prevent their spread to the auditorium.
CONT: The importance of the properties of heat and smoke was realized at an early date, as evidenced by an NFPA [National Fire Protection Association] standard adopted in 1903 that called for smoke vents over theater stages and in the ceilings of theater auditoriums.
French (Installations fixes de secours (incendies); Ouvertures (Éléments du bâtiment); Toitures (Éléments du bâtiment))
cheminée d’appel [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Ouverture aménagée dans la partie haute de la cage de scène. [...] elle communique directement avec l'extérieur [...] Elle est destinée à évacuer les produits de la combustion.