English (Penal Administration)
safety vestibule
OBS: A grille cage at least six feet square located at the entry/exits that divide the inmate areas from the remainder of the institution. These safety vestibules have two doors or gates only one of which opens at a time, permitting entry to or exit from inmates areas in a safe and controlled manner. Source: Glossary - Manual of Standards for Adult Correctional Institutions, ACA, Etats-Unis, August 1977, p. 90.
French (Administration pénitentiaire)
sas à fermetures automatiques
OBS: Expression recensée dans 2 ouvrages français récents sur l'administration pénitentiaire. À côté des postes de surveillance, il y a souvent des sas d’entrée(ou de sortie) à fermetures automatiques. A ÉVITER : vestibule de sécurité. Est parfois confondu avec "control cage" : poste de garde grillagé. Auteur : L. G., janvier 1981. Domaine : aménagement des pénitenciers.