English (Hygiene and Health; Dietetics)
waist circumference [correct]; WC [correct]; abdominal circumference [see observation, less frequent]; abdomen circumference [see observation, rare]
DEF: The minimum [...] circumference [measured] between the xiphoid process and the umbilicus.
CONT: Waist circumference is a practical tool for evaluating abdominal fat before and during weight loss treatment. By measuring waist circumference, physicians can assess their patient's risk for diseases associated with excess abdominal fat, such as type 2 diabetes, dyslipidemia, hypertension and CVD [cardiovascular disease].
OBS: Some authors prefer to use the term "waist circumference" instead of "abdominal circumference" or "abdomen circumference" because it more accurately indicates the anatomical site of the measurement.
French (Hygiène et santé; Diététique)
tour de taille [correct, masculine noun]; TT [correct, masculine noun]; périmètre abdominal [correct, masculine noun, less frequent]
DEF: Périmètre mesuré à mi-chemin entre la limite inférieure de la cage thoracique et la crête de l'os iliaque et utilisé comme indicateur de la masse grasse abdominale.
CONT: La mesure du tour de taille permet d’identifier un excès de graisse au niveau du ventre. Lorsque le tour de taille est supérieur à 90 cm chez la femme (en dehors de la grossesse) ou 100 cm chez l’homme, on considère qu’il y [a] obésité abdominale.