English (Chemical Engineering)
cage effect [correct]; Franck-Rabinowitch effect [correct]
OBS: In dealing with reactions in solution it is important to distinguish between collisions and encounters. In the gas phase when two molecules collide without reacting they at once separate, but in solution they may not separate immediately because of the cage of surrounding molecules. As a result there may be a group of collisions, such a group being called an encounter. The caging-in of solute molecules is known as the cage effect or the Franck-Rabinowitch effect.
French (Génie chimique)
effet de cage [correct, masculine noun]; effet Franck-Rabinowitch [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Lorsqu'on traite des réactions en solution, il est important de faire une distinction entre collisions et rencontres. En phase gazeuse, lorsque deux molécules entrent en collision sans réagir elles se séparent immédiatement; toutefois, en solution, elles ne peuvent pas se séparer immédiatement à cause de la cage des molécules avoisinantes. Il en résulte qu'une série de collisions peuvent se produire et cet ensemble se nomme rencontre. La mise en cage des molécules de soluté est connu sous le nom d’«effet de cage» ou d’«effet Franck-Rabinowitch».