English (Containers; Transport of Goods; Security)
bird cage [correct, standardized]
DEF: A container and attached cage-like structure for maintaining a safe distance between a body of fissile material and other objects (including other bodies of fissile material), which, if brought too close, might give rise to criticality.
OBS: Term standardized by ISO and ANSI.
French (Conteneurs; Transport de marchandises; Sécurité)
cage de transport [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Conteneur servant au transport et au stockage de produits fissiles. Il comprend un récipient principal maintenu au centre d’une structure extérieure, analogue à une cage. Le produit fissile est placé dans le récipient. Et le rôle de la cage est de tenir ce produit fissile à distance suffisante des conteneurs voisins pour éviter tout risque de criticité.
OBS: Terme normalisé par l’ISO.