English (Personnel Management (General))
social and charity fund; social fund
DEF: a general fund accumulated from individual subscriptions to defray gifts and floral tributes given to members of the staff on special occasions.
French (Gestion du personnel (Généralités))
caisse commune [feminine noun]; cagnotte [feminine noun]
DEF: sorte de caisse d’entraide qui permet aux participants de se témoigner mutuellement, de façon tangible, de l’estime ou de la sympathie à l’occasion d’événements importants.