English (Horse Racing and Equestrian Sports)
pool [correct, noun]
DEF: the total of the bets on a given race with the aggregate to be divided [among] the owners of the winning tickets according to the types of ... bets they have made.
OBS: Horse racing term.
French (Courses hippiques et sports équestres)
poule [correct, feminine noun]; cagnotte [correct, feminine noun]; masse [correct, feminine noun, France]
DEF: Somme des paris [...] investis dans une compétition [...] et devant être partagée entre les paris gagnants.
OBS: Terme de courses de chevaux.