English (Fire-Fighting Apparel)
protective hood [correct]
DEF: A hood designed to protect the firefighter's ears, neck, and face from exposure to extreme heat.
French (Tenues d'intervention (incendie))
cagoule de protection [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Cagoule servant à protéger les oreilles, le cou et le visage du pompier d’une exposition à des températures extrêmement élevées.