English (Protective Clothing)
anti-flash hood [correct]; antiflash hood [correct]
CONT: Loading a shell in the 6-in (152-mm) turret of HMS Orion. The crew have antiflash hoods.
French (Vêtements de protection)
cagoule antiéclair [correct, feminine noun]