English (Cognitive Psychology)
constructive memory [correct]
CONT: It is well known that prior knowledge generates constructive memory ... Constructive memory emphasizes acting processes of filling out the meaning of information during encoding and retrieving, with errors frequently occurring. So prior knowledge not only facilitates memory but also hinders memory because of its constructive nature.
French (Psychologie cognitive)
mémoire constructive [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Mémoire constructive. Propriété de la mémoire qui fait en sorte que nous mémorisons les événements en fonction de notre connaissance du monde. Par exemple, le témoin d’un vol à mains armées peut se rappeler que le voleur portait une cagoule alors que c'est faux. Ce rappel erroné s’explique par le fait que le témoin du vol sait qu'en général, un voleur porte une cagoule.