English (Sewing (General))
cowl neck [correct]
OBS: cowl: a hood or anything shaped like a hood.
French (Couture (Généralités))
col cagoule [correct, masculine noun]; col boule [correct, masculine noun]; col baveux [avoid, masculine noun]
DEF: Grand col roulé d’un tricot, qui peut se rabattre sur la tête en formant une sorte de cagoule [...]
OBS: Pluriel : cols cagoule.