English (Submarines (Naval Forces))
hood inflation system [correct]; HIS [correct]
DEF: A buoyant method of escape for submariners allowing them to be brought to the surface and to breathe without risk of lung damage (embolism) on the way up.
French (Sous-marins (Forces navales))
bouée cagoule [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Bouée de sauvetage spéciale pour sous-mariniers; elle leur permet d’être sassés et de respirer sans risque de surpression pulmonaire lors de la remontée.
OBS: bouée cagoule : terme uniformisé par le Comité de normalisation de la terminologie navale.