English (Chemical Elements and Compounds; Geochemistry; Biochemistry)
amorphous phosphate [correct]
CONT: Zirconium-Titanium Phosphate Acid Catalysts Synthesized by Sol Gel Techniques. ... A method for preventing the condensation of the crystal structure during exposure to high temperatures was to use H2SO4 along with phosphoric acid as a gelling agent either during initial synthesis or by dissolving the amorphous phosphate in sulfuric acid later. Sulfonation created a solution of metal phosphates and metal sulfates in our catalyst that increased the proportion of amorphous to crystalline regions in the material even after treatment at high temperatures.
CONT: Urine frequently appears cloudy, suggesting pyuria due to a urinary tract inflammation, but this is more commonly due to precipitated amorphous phosphate salts in an alkaline urine.
French (Éléments et composés chimiques; Géochimie; Biochimie)
phosphate amorphe [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: On appelle phosphate amorphe un précipité contenant du phosphate et du calcium retrouvé en milieu alcalin. Les cristaux de phosphates et de calcium, que l'on regroupe sous le terme apatite, ont des noms minéralogiques qui diffèrent selon leur constitution chimique. Le CaH2</sub>PO4(2H2O) est appelé Brushite, le phosphate hydroxyde de calcium est appelé hydroxy-apatite, le phosphate de calcium bicarbonaté est appelé Dahlite ou carbonate-apatite.
CONT: Certains cristaux sont retrouvés exclusivement dans une urine acide et d’autres dans une urine alcaline. Les cristaux amorphes sont souvent identifiés par le pH. Ainsi, si l’urine est alcaline, on identifie des phosphates amorphes, tandis que si elle est acide, on identifie des urates amorphes.