English (Forwarding, Folding, and Binding (Printing))
signature [correct]; gathering [correct]; section [correct]; quire [correct]
DEF: A sheet of a book as folded ready for sewing.
CONT: [A] sheet of paper with 2 printed pages on each side is folded once to form a 4-page signature.
OBS: It is often 32 pages, but may also be 8 or 16 pages if the paper stock is very heavy, or even 64 pages if the paper is thin enough to permit additional folding. Also depends on the size of the press.
French (Façonnage, pliage et reliure (Imprimerie))
cahier [correct, masculine noun]; cahier d’imprimerie [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Ensemble de plus de quatre pages résultant du pliage d’une feuille ou d’une fraction de feuille d’impression.
OBS: Feuillet imprimé plié en 8, 16, 32, ou plus rarement, 64 pages; constitue avec d’autres cahiers un livre ou une brochure.
OBS: Tous les cahiers ne résultent pas du simple pliage d’une feuille. Certains sont obtenus par pliage et encartage de deux feuilles ou fractions de feuilles, de plusieurs cartons (ensembles de quatre pages), d’une feuille et d’un carton.