English (Law of Contracts (common law); Government Contracts; Foreign Trade)
turnkey contract [correct]; turn-key job [correct]; package contract [correct]; package deal contract [correct]
CONT: A phenomenon of recent years has been the use of the "turnkey" or "package" contract, in which the contractor undertakes to finance, design, specify, construct, and commission a project in its entirety.
OBS: The contractor draws up all the engineering designs and specifications, and performs the construction and testing. He then turns over the plant in satisfactory operation to the owner.
French (Droit des contrats (common law); Marchés publics; Commerce extérieur)
marché clés en main [correct, masculine noun]; contrat clé en main [correct, masculine noun]; contrat clés en main [correct, masculine noun]; contrat clé-en-main [correct, masculine noun]; contrat clé sur porte [correct, masculine noun, Belgium]; clé en main [correct, feminine noun]; clé-en-main [correct, feminine noun]; clef en main [correct, feminine noun]; clés en main [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Contrat par lequel le maître de l'ouvrage concède à une entreprise l'étude et la réalisation complète d’une usine, d’un navire ou de tout autre investissement. [...] En plus de ses responsabilités normales, le constructeur se voit attribuer la fonction de maître d’œuvre, pour l'architecture et l'ingénierie, établit les plans, achète les équipements, sous-traite les travaux qu'il n’ exécute pas lui-même et remet l'ouvrage en état de marche et conforme au cahier des charges.
Spanish (Derecho de contratos (common law); Contratos gubernamentales; Comercio exterior)
contrato llave en mano [correct, masculine noun]; proyecto llave en mano [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Modalidad de venta de equipos o plantas industriales completas, con garantía de inmediato y correcto funcionamiento. El adquiriente, que generalmente no tiene un nivel tecnológico muy alto, confía a un contratista único todo el proceso de diseño, montaje y puesta en marcha; y éste recurre normalmente a subcontratistas, cuidando de su coordinación.