English (Plans and Specifications (Construction); Law of Contracts (common law); Government Contracts)
general conditions of contract [correct, plural]; general conditions of the contract [correct, plural]; general conditions [correct, plural]; general provisions [correct, plural]
DEF: [A] document [that] sets forth the conditions of contract for the erection of the structure described in the drawings and specifications which it accompanies ...
CONT: General conditions of the contract. The general conditions include rules affecting nearly all decisions concerning the rights of the owner or contractor.
CONT: The general conditions contain provisions that should be included in the contract documents for every project.
OBS: general conditions of contract; general conditions of the contract; general conditions; general provisions: Terms usually used in the singular.
French (Devis, cahiers des charges et plans (Construction); Droit des contrats (common law); Marchés publics)
cahier des clauses générales [correct, masculine noun]; C.C.G. [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; cahier des clauses administratives générales [correct, masculine noun]; Cahier des Clauses Générales [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; clauses administratives générales [correct, feminine noun, plural]; clauses générales [correct, feminine noun, plural]; conditions générales [correct, feminine noun, plural]
DEF: Document fixant les clauses applicables à une généralité de marchés de bâtiment.
CONT: Parmi les documents constitutifs d’un marché de travaux privés de bâtiment, il en est un particulièrement important, qui doit fixer de façon générale les droits et obligations de chaque partie contractante : le Cahier des Clauses Générales.
OBS: Cahier des Clauses Générales; C. C. G. : terme et abréviation normalisés par l'AFNOR.
Spanish (Planos y pliegos de condiciones (Construcción); Derecho de contratos (common law); Contratos gubernamentales)
pliego de cláusulas generales [masculine noun]