English (Rules of Court)
status of parties [correct]
CONT: The front cover of the Appeal Book and of each Submission shall (a) be entitled in the Court of Appeal and in the proceeding, (b) indicate ... the status of the parties in the Court of Appeal ...
French (Règles de procédure)
position des parties [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La page couverture du cahier d’appel et de chaque mémoire doit a) mentionner la Cour d’appel et l'intitulé de l'instance, b) indiquer [...] la position des parties devant la Cour d’appel [...].