English (Signals (Military); Radiotelephony)
radio log [correct, noun, officially approved]; rad log [correct, noun, officially approved]; station log [correct, noun, NATO, officially approved]; stn log [correct, noun, officially approved]
DEF: A chronological record of station events ...
OBS: [A station log contains] entries relating to message handling, equipment difficulties, personnel, etc.
OBS: radio log; rad log; station log; stn log: designations officially approved by the Joint Terminology Panel.
French (Transmissions de campagne (Militaire); Radiotéléphonie)
cahier de veille [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; cahier de veille de station [correct, masculine noun, NATO, officially approved]
DEF: Enregistrement chronologique des événements d’une station ...
OBS: [Un cahier de veille de station contient des] entrées se rapportant au traitement de messages, problèmes de matériel, de personnel, etc.
OBS: cahier de veille; cahier de veille de station : désignations uniformisées par le Groupe d’experts en terminologie interarmées.