English (Pipes and Fittings; Fire-Fighting and Rescue Equipment)
suction hose [correct]; hard suction [correct]
DEF: Hose reinforced against collapse due to atmospheric pressure and used for drafting water into fire pumps where a partial vacuum is created in the pump, causing atmospheric pressure to push water through the hose upward into the pump.
French (Tuyauterie et raccords; Matériel de secours et de lutte (incendies))
tuyau d’aspiration [correct, masculine noun]; aspiral [masculine noun]
DEF: tuyau d’incendie semi-rigide servant à alimenter par dépression en eau les pompes à incendie.
CONT: Les tuyaux d’aspiration conduisent l’eau de la nappe d’eau (exceptionnellement, d’une bouche ou d’un poteau à débit insuffisant) à l’engin-pompe.
OBS: aspiral, pluriel aspiraux.
OBS: Cahier Plomb tétraéthyle, 9. 1. 3. 3.(coll. Enviroguide) ;Dictionnaire de la prévention des incendies.