English (Hydroelectric Power Stations)
useful inflow [correct]; effective inflow [correct]
DEF: That part of the available flow which after subtracting compensation water and unavoidable losses, is available for generating electricity.
French (Centrales hydro-électriques)
débit utilisable [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Partie du débit total qui, après déduction d’un volume d’eau obligatoire prévu dans le cahier des charges et des pertes inévitables, reste disponible pour la production d’énergie.