English (Corporate Structure; Engineering)
engineering department [correct]; design engineering [correct]
OBS: The term "design engineering" refers to a particular department within an engineering firm; this department is especially concerned with the design development activity which follows conceptual design studies.
CONT: Not all products begin in R&D; some start in marketing and flow to design engineering for product development.
CONT: engineering change: A revision to a Parts List, Bill of Materials, or Drawing made and authorized by the Engineering Department and usually identified by a control number.
French (Structures de l'entreprise; Ingénierie)
bureau d’études [correct, masculine noun]; bureau des études [correct, masculine noun, less frequent]
DEF: service de l’entreprise chargé de concevoir les produits, d’en définir les caractéristiques et d’en dessiner les plans.
PHR: Le bureau d’études adapte les produits, construit le modèle de la pièce, élabore(les produits, les données), conçoit(le produit, le plan), met en train des pièces, répond au cahier des charges.