English (Radiotelephony)
dual-mode cellular telephone system [correct]; dual-mode telephone system [correct]
DEF: New cellular phones that work with both digital and analog switching equipment.
CONT: This specification [prescribes] the minimum requirements for the type-approval of transmitters and receivers for the dual-mode cellular telephone system in the 824-849 MHz and the 869-894 MHz paired bands.
French (Radiotéléphonie)
système téléphonique cellulaire double mode [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le présent cahier des charges [prescrit] les normes minimales d’homologation des émetteurs et récepteurs des systèmes fonctionnant dans les bandes 824-849 MHz et 869-894 MHz.