English (Animal Anatomy; Veterinary Medicine)
abomasum [correct]; true stomach [correct]; rennet stomach [correct]; reed [correct]; fourth stomach
DEF: The 4th stomach of ruminating animals ... It is an elongated, pear-shaped sac lying on the floor of the abdomen, on the right-hand side and roughly between the 7th and 12th ribs.
French (Anatomie animale; Médecine vétérinaire)
caillette [correct, feminine noun]; abomasum [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Quatrième compartiment de l’estomac des ruminants, ayant seul une activité gastrique.
Spanish (Anatomía animal; Medicina veterinaria)
abomaso [correct, masculine noun]; cuajar [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Última de las cuatro cavidades del estómago de los rumiantes. Se encuentra en la parte inferior derecha del rumen y presenta forma piriforme y alargada. Es el único compartimiento glandular; segrega jugo gástrico y en él tiene lugar la quimificación, con una función esencialmente idéntica a la del estómago simple.