English (Drainage and Irrigation (Agric.))
land grading [correct]; land leveling [correct]; land levelling [correct]; leveling of land [correct]; levelling of land [correct]
DEF: The surface drainage practice of changing the topography of a field by making cuts and fills according to a predetermined plan so that each row or place is graded without ponding throughout its length to a field drain.
CONT: Land grading is the shaping of the field so that the land slopes toward the drainage channels.
French (Drainage et irrigation (Agriculture))
drainage par modelé superficiel [correct, masculine noun]; drainage par profilage [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Drainage par modelé superficiel. Les sols peu épais, caillouteux, parfois inondables et pauvres sont justiciables d’aménagement de surface(planches, billons, ados...). Les modes de drainage par profilage sont, cependant, progressivement abandonnés par les agriculteurs au profit de ceux qui n’ altèrent pas la topographie.
OBS: Travaux superficiels de profilage des champs. Ils favorisent l’évacuation de l’eau en surface par la création de billons ou de planches bombées.