English (Petrography)
pebbly [correct]; shingly [correct]; cobbly
DEF: Having many pebbles.
CONT: The phosphatic rock is "compact" microcrystalline siderite, medium grained to pebbly ironstone-intraclast wackestones and packstones, and pyrite-phosphate rock ...
PHR: Pebbly quartzite.
French (Pétrographie)
caillouteux [correct]; de granulométrie caillouteuse [correct]; à galets [correct]
DEF: Qualifie une surface ou un dépôt constitués d’une grande abondance de cailloux.
CONT: Roches ferrugineuses de granulométrie moyenne à caillouteuse.
PHR: Quartzite à galets.