English (Insurance; Insurance Companies)
collecting society [correct, Great Britain]
CONT: Many of these societies later became statutorily defined as "collecting societies" because of their characteristic method of operation by means of collectors and agents making house to house visits to receive contributions and their share in the specialized business known as "industrial assurance" ...
French (Assurances; Sociétés mutualistes et d'assurance)
société de collecte [feminine noun]; mutuelle d’assurance populaire [feminine noun]; association d’assurances populaires [feminine noun]; caisse d'assurance populaire [feminine noun]