English (Investment)
pooled fund [correct]
CONT: Many money purchase plans that are now in place function as simple savings plans. Frequently, members of these plans are given the choice of a number of pooled funds in which to invest.
French (Investissements et placements)
fonds commun [correct, masculine noun]; caisse en gestion commune [correct, feminine noun]; caisse commune [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Bon nombre de régimes à cotisations définies actuellement en place fonctionnent comme de simples régimes d’épargne. Bien souvent, les participants à ces régimes ont le choix entre un ensemble de fonds communs dans lesquels ils peuvent investir.