English (Torpedoes)
torpedo operating tank [correct]; TOT [correct]
DEF: A tank used for compensating for the weight of torpedoes after they have been fired.
OBS: Terminology officially approved by the Naval Terminology Standardization Committee.
French (Torpilles)
caisse de compensation torpilles [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Réservoir intérieur non résistant servant à compenser par de l’eau de mer le poids d’une torpille après son lancement.
OBS: Terminologie officialisée par le Comité de normalisation de la terminologie navale.