English (Ship and Boat Parts)
steam chest [correct]
OBS: steam chest: Terminology officially approved by the Naval Terminology Standardization Committee.
French (Parties des bateaux)
coffre de vapeur [correct, masculine noun]; caisson de vapeur [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: caisson de vapeur : Terminologie officialisée par le Comité de normalisation de la terminologie navale.