English (Missiles and Rockets; Launchers (Astronautics))
plasma pinch engine
CONT: Plasma pinch engine. ... a propellant is fed into an ... airless chamber ... The electrodes ... turn the propellant into ... a hot ionized gas and ... create an electromagnetic "pinching" or compression of the plasma.
French (Missiles et roquettes; Lanceurs (Astronautique))
accélérateur à plasma pulsé [masculine noun]
CONT: Réglage dans un caisson à vide d’un accélérateur à plasma pulsé [...] Le plasma est engendré par une décharge électrique [...], le courant engendre un champ magnétique qui comprime la colonne ionisée.