English (Aeroindustry)
altitude chamber [correct]; altitude facility; high altitude test chamber; vacuum chamber; altitude test chamber
CONT: The modification [to the inlet guide vanes of the F/A-18] was tested extensively in an altitude chamber and has now been proved in flight.
French (Constructions aéronautiques)
banc d’altitude [masculine noun]; caisson d’altitude [masculine noun]; caisson à vide [masculine noun]; chambre à vide [feminine noun]
CONT: La solution a été longuement essayée au banc d’altitude puis vérifiée en vol.
OBS: «chambre à vide» : BT-138.