English (Electrical Components; Electrical Circuits and Circuit Breakers; Insulators and Supporting Materials (Electr.); Electric Rotary Machines)
phase-insulated terminal box [correct, standardized]
DEF: A terminal box so designed that the protection of phase conductors against electrical failure within the terminal box is achieved mainly by solid insulation.
OBS: The qualifying term "phase-insulated" may be applied to terminal enclosures other than terminal boxes.
OBS: phase-insulated terminal box: term and definition standardized by the International Electrotechnical Commission (IEC) in 1996.
French (Composants électrotechniques; Circuits électriques et coupe-circuits; Isolateurs et supports (Électricité); Machines tournantes électriques)
boîte à bornes à isolation de phases [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Boîte à bornes conçue de telle façon que la protection des conducteurs de phase contre les défauts diélectriques à l’intérieur de la boîte soit assurée principalement par isolation solide.
OBS: Le terme qualificatif «à isolation de phases» peut être appliqué aux caissons de bornes autres que des boîtes à bornes.
OBS: boîte à bornes à isolation de phases : terme et définition normalisés par la Commission électrotechnique internationale (CEI) en 1996.
Spanish (Componentes eléctricos; Circuitos eléctricos e interruptores automáticos; Aisladores y soportes (Electricidad); Máquinas rotativas eléctricas)
caja de terminales de fases aisladas [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Caja de terminales concebida de manera que la protección de los conductores de fase contra los defectos dieléctricos en el interior de la caja está asegurada principalmente por un aislamiento sólido.
OBS: El término cualificativo "de fases aisladas" puede ser aplicado a los compartimentos de terminales diferentes de las cajas de terminales.