English (Ship and Boat Parts)
sea bay [correct, standardized]
DEF: A tank that its a part of a cooling water recirculation system, used when sailing in icy waters.
OBS: The sea bay takes over from the sea chests when sailing in icy waters due to the risk of freezing.
OBS: sea bay: designation and definition standardized by the Marine Terminology Standardization Committee (MTSC).
French (Parties des bateaux)
réservoir d’eau de mer [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Réservoir qui fait partie d’un système de recirculation de l’eau de refroidissement, utilisé lors de la navigation en eaux glacées.
OBS: Le réservoir d’eau de mer prend le relais sur les caissons de prise d’eau de mer lors de la navigation en eaux glacées en raison du risque de gel.
OBS: réservoir d’eau de mer : désignation et définition normalisées par le Comité de normalisation de la terminologie maritime (CNTM).