English (Hoisting and Lifting)
bridge girder; main girder
DEF: Crane, member on which carries or trolleys travel, horizontally mounted between and supported by the end trucks.
CONT: These rigid double girder cranes are equipped with a four wheel crab travelling on the bridge girders..).
French (Levage)
poutre principale [correct, feminine noun]; poutre maîtresse [feminine noun]; poutre de charge [feminine noun]
DEF: Structure treillis, profilés ou caissons qui supporte le chariot ou le dispositif auquel est suspendue la charge.
CONT: La poutre maîtresse est reliée à deux sommiers par un système articulé breveté.
OBS: poutre principale : terme recommandé par l’Office de la langue française.