English (Hoisting and Lifting)
auxiliary girder
DEF: Additional chord of certain bridges conceived to support some of the horizontal stresses of the main girder.
CONT: The outer girders are connected to auxiliary girders forming platforms which carry the travelling gear and control panel.
French (Levage)
poutre auxiliaire [correct, feminine noun]; poutre de rive
DEF: Membrure auxiliaire individualisée sur certains ponts et destinée à recevoir une partie des efforts horizontaux de la poutre principale.
CONT: Les poutres de rive constituées de caissons étroits sont flanquées chacune d’une passerelle en porte-à-faux.
OBS: poutre auxiliaire : terme recommandé par l’Office de la langue française.