English (Aerospace Medicine)
decompression sickness [correct, officially approved]; bends [correct, officially approved]; caisson disease [correct]; aeroemphysema [correct, see observation]
CONT: In astronauts, decompression sickness can occur when they go from the higher pressure in the Shuttle to the lower pressure in the suits 1.3 psi. [The pressure in the suit is lower to allow for greater dexterity in the hands while doing EVA tasks and to reduce fatigue caused by working in inflated suits].
OBS: Preparations for an EVA begin about a day ahead of time, when the pressure inside the space shuttle is lowered from 14.7 pounds per square inch (psi equivalent to the pressure at ground level on Earth) ... So, to prevent the bends, the pressure differential between the Shuttle and the suit is reduced to flush the nitrogen slowly from their blood. Then, after the astronauts are suited up, they sit in the airlock for about an hour breathing pure oxygen to eliminate any remaining nitrogen, which can last from 40 to 75 minutes.
OBS: aeroemphysema: obsolete term for "decompression sickness".
OBS: decompression sickness; bends: terms officially approved by the International Space Station official approval Group (ISSOAG).
French (Médecine aérospatiale)
mal de décompression [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; maladie des caissons [correct, feminine noun]; aéroemphysème [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: La préparation à une sortie dans l'espace commence la veille de la sortie, alors que l'on fait passer la pression à l'intérieur de la navette de 14, 7 lb/po² l'équivalent de la pression au niveau du sol sur Terre, à 10, 2 lb/po². Il s’agit de la première mesure à prendre pour réduire les risques d’un malaise potentiellement grave auquel s’exposent les astronautes lorsqu'ils sortent dans l'espace revêtus d’une combinaison [...] C'est donc pour prévenir la maladie des caissons que l'on réduit la pression entre la navette et la combinaison. Cela permet une évacuation en douceur de l'azote du sang. Après avoir revêtu leur combinaison, les astronautes séjournent dans le sas pendant environ une heure, à respirer de l'oxygène pur, afin d’éliminer tout azote résiduel qui peut rester de 40 à 75 minutes dans le sang.
OBS: mal de décompression : terme uniformisé par le Groupe de travail de la terminologie de la Station spatiale internationale (GTTSSI).