English (Skydiving, Paragliding and Hang Gliding)
paragliding canopy [correct]; paraglider canopy [correct]; canopy [correct, see observation]; paraglider wing [correct]; paragliding wing [correct]; wing [correct, see observation]; glider [correct, see observation]
CONT: The paraglider wing (or "canopy") is a self-inflating structure consisting of a row of cells, most of them open at the front and all of them closed at the back, joined together side by side. Moving through the air keeps them inflated because air goes in the front but can't get out the back.
OBS: Although the term "paraglider" generally refers to the entire aircraft assembly, paraglider pilots often used the term "paraglider" in specific contexts as a synonym of "wing" and "canopy," in which case it refers to the self-inflating structure made of non-porous fabric and not to the entire assembly.
French (Parachutisme, parapente et deltaplane)
aile de parapente [correct, feminine noun]; aile [correct, see observation, feminine noun]; voile de parapente [correct]; voile [correct, see observation, feminine noun]
CONT: Un parapente est composé d’une aile, de suspentes, de deux commandes, d’une sellette et souvent d’un dispositif d’accélération utilisable aux pieds. L'aile est fabriquée à partir d’un tissu résistant et léger. Elle est composée de «caissons» dans lesquels l'air s’engouffre afin de lui donner sa forme. L'aile est profilée comme une aile d’avion, ce qui génère la portance du parapente.
CONT: L’aile de parapente est [...] testée dans toutes les configurations possibles de vol afin de déceler d’éventuels vices dans son comportement aérien. Les exigences sont différentes selon la catégorie du matériel (voile école, voile de performance, voile de compétition...).
OBS: [Le parapente] est constitué d’un élément essentiel: l’aile. Appelée aussi voile, elle est faite dans un tissu «parachute». Léger et très résistant, il résiste aux déformations et aux UV.