English (Field Engineering (Military); Tunnels, Overpasses and Bridges)
centre box [correct]
CONT: If required all three sections - the two ramps and one centre box - can then be joined together to form a 34-metre bridge, but for the full length Advanced Leguan the other ramp section slides forward over the launch vehicle cab to provide the extra space for the last eight-metre box sections.
French (Génie (Militaire); Tunnels, viaducs et ponts)
caisson intermédiaire [masculine noun]
CONT: Pour monter une travée de 34 m, on fait glisser la première demi-travée dans la coupure jusqu'à laisser l'espace nécessaire pour intercaler une paire de caissons intermédiaires à l'aide de la grue hydraulique.