English (Missiles and Rockets; Torpedoes)
box launcher [correct]; container/launcher; container-launcher [correct]
CONT: Four types of box launcher are under consideration: (a) one designed by Australian industry, (b) a version mounted on the pedestal at present used with the Kongsberg Penguin anti-ship missile, (c) a variant which fits the ramp that supports Otomat box launchers and (d) a type that stores the missile horizontally for use with torpedoes that cannot be tilted for long periods.
French (Missiles et roquettes; Torpilles)
conteneur-lanceur [correct, masculine noun]; tube de lancement et de transport [masculine noun]
OBS: Quatre variantes de conteneurs-lanceurs sont envisagées : a) une variante australienne; b) une variante montée sur l'actuel affût de lancement du missile antinavires Konsgberg Pinguin; c) une variante compatible avec les caissons Otomat; d) enfin, une variante qui serait horizontale au repos, de façon à répondre aux exigences des torpilles qui doivent rester à plat en période de stockage prolongé.