English (Modern Construction Methods)
box frame construction [correct]; cellular framing [correct]; cross-wall construction [correct]
DEF: A method of building ... with concrete slab floors carried on load-bearing walls across the thickness of the building.
OBS: The walls may be of brick or concrete ... When both walls and slabs are seen on the elevation, it looks like an egg box. This construction is [simple] and economical in steel, particularly with the relatively deep slabs of hollow-tile construction.
French (Procédés de construction modernes)
construction en caissons [feminine noun]
CONT: Comparée à la construction en bois massif, la construction en caissons permet d’économiser plus de 50 % en matériau pour une efficacité statique équivalente.
Spanish (Métodos de construcción modernos)
construcción mediante armazones [proposal, feminine noun]