English (Foundation Engineering)
closed-box-type caisson [correct]; closed-box caisson [correct]
OBS: Closed-box-type caissons for breakwater and sea wall. Breakwater length is 9,187 ft; caissons are of reinforced concrete in 62-ft-long sections; total length of sea wall is 11,700 ft; individual sections are 65 ft long.
French (Technique des fondations)
caisson fermé; caisson à fond fermé
OBS: Caissons fermés pour jetée et quai. La longueur de la jetée est de 2 800 m, les caissons sont en béton armé et en éléments de 19 m; la longueur totale du quai est de 3 560 m par éléments de 20 m.