English (Shipbuilding Yards and Docks)
log fender [correct]; camel [correct]
DEF: A heavy fender float used for keeping a vessel off a wharf or quay, usually consisting of four square logs bolted together.
OBS: log fender and camel: Terminology officially approved by the Naval Terminology Standardization Committee.
French (Chantiers maritimes)
défense en bois rond [correct, feminine noun]; chameau [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Assemblage de caissons étanche dont on se servait pour soulever un navire, afin de lui faire franchir un point où la profondeur était moindre que son tirant d’eau.
OBS: défense en bois rond : Terminologie adoptée par le Comité de normalisation de la terminologie navale.