English (Glass Manufacturing)
drawing
OBS: [The sheet passes] between two endless belts over a Michrome roller and two endless belts, which draw it forward into a 200-ft.-long roller annealing furnace.
French (Fabrication du verre)
étirage [masculine noun]
CONT: L'étirage est pratiqué [...] en faisant passer entre des caissons refroidis [...] du verre à haute viscosité; [...] on amorce un ruban continu que l'on entraîne par des rouleaux dans un tunnel de recuisson.