English (Plant Biology; Biotechnology)
callus [correct]; undifferentiated tissue [correct]
DEF: An unorganized, proliferative mass of undifferentiated plant cells; a wound response.
OBS: In tissue culture, callus formation from explants is occasionally spontaneous, representing an extension of the wound reaction, but to come about generally requires an auxin in the medium often, in combination with a cytokinin.
French (Biologie végétale; Biotechnologie)
cal [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; callus [correct, masculine noun]; cal de cicatrisation [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Masse formée par le développement explosif et inorganisé de nombreuses cellules indifférenciées (dans les techniques de micropropagation des plantes). [définition normalisée par l’AFNOR.]
OBS: cal : terme normalisé par l’AFNOR.
Spanish (Biología vegetal; Biotecnología)
callo [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Masa no organizada de células diferenciadas y no diferenciadas que se divide activamente a consecuencia de una herida o bien en un cultivo de tejido mantenido en un medio provisto de factores de crecimiento.