English (Scientific Measurements and Analyses; Environment)
model calibration [correct]; calibration [correct]
CONT: Model calibration consists of changing values of model input parameters in an attempt to match field conditions within some acceptable criteria. This requires that field conditions at a site be properly characterized.
OBS: calibrating: setting an instrument so that readings taken from it are absolute rather than relative.
French (Mesures et analyse (Sciences); Environnement)
calage d’un modèle [correct, masculine noun]; calage [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Opération qui consiste à contraindre, au moyen de variables d’écart, la simulation d’un modèle à restituer les valeurs constatées.
CONT: Le calage consiste à ajuster les constantes des modèles de façon que les comportements prévus soient raisonnablement comparables aux valeurs mesurées. Ce calage doit pouvoir rester inchangé pour une classe la plus étendue possible de cas particuliers.
Spanish (Medición y análisis (Ciencias); Medio ambiente)
calibración del modelo [feminine noun]; ajuste del modelo [masculine noun]
DEF: Ajuste de los parámetros de un modelo, ya sea en base a consideraciones físicas o mediante optimización matemática, de manera que la concordancia entre los datos observados y los resultados del modelo sea la mejor posible.