English (Ignition Systems (Motor Vehicles))
shaft timing advancer [correct, standardized]
DEF: A timing advance system which varies the relative angle between axes of magneto and engine shaft.
OBS: shaft timing advancer: term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Allumage (Véhicules automobiles))
arbre de calage de l’avance [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Système de calage de l'avance qui fait varier l'angle relatif entre les axes de la magnéto et l'arbre du moteur.
OBS: arbre de calage de l’avance : terme et définition normalisés par l’ISO.