English (Aircraft Propulsion Systems)
ground-adjustable propeller [correct, officially approved]; adjustable-pitch propeller [correct, standardized]; adjustable pitch propeller [correct]
DEF: [A propeller] designed to permit a change of blade angle when the airplane is on the ground.
CONT: The adjustable-pitch propeller was the forerunner of the constant-speed propeller. It is a propeller with blades whose pitch can be adjusted on the ground with the engine not running, but which cannot be adjusted in flight.
OBS: adjustable-pitch propeller: term standardized by the British Standards Institution.
OBS: ground-adjustable propeller: term officially approved by the International Civil Aviation Organization (ICAO).
French (Propulsion des aéronefs)
hélice à pas réglable [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; hélice à pas réglable au sol [correct, feminine noun]; hélice à calage réglable au sol [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: [Hélice dont le pas de calage n’ est pas] susceptible d’être modifié en vol, mais seulement au sol lorsque le moteur est arrêté.
OBS: hélice à pas réglable : terme uniformisé par l’Organisation de l’aviation civile internationale (OACI).
Spanish (Sistemas de propulsión de aeronaves)
hélice de paso regulable [correct, feminine noun]