English (Aircraft Propulsion Systems; Helicopters (Military); Special-Language Phraseology)
feather the propeller [correct, verb]
OBS: "Feathering" a propeller means rotating the propeller blades about 90 degrees so each blade is streamlined with the wind, which gives minimum drag.
OBS: A feathering propeller can alter the pitch of the blades up to almost 90 degrees. That is, the blade pitch is changed so that they have their leading edge pointing right into the direction of flight, offering minimum resistance to the airflow. This mode allows the propeller rotation to be stopped, without adding excessive drag to the aircraft. Feather may be used to improve the performance of the aircraft after the failure of an engine, but more usually in light aircraft it is used in motor glider applications.
French (Propulsion des aéronefs; Hélicoptères (Militaire); Phraséologie des langues de spécialité)
mettre l’hélice en drapeau [correct, officially approved]
CONT: Le calage des pales peut être augmenté ou diminué pour adapter l'incidence de la pale à la vitesse de vol, pour fournir plus de force à vitesse faible(en montée), ou moins de force à plus grande vitesse(en croisière). En cas de panne du moteur, les pales peuvent être orientées de manière à offrir la moindre résistance au vent et ne pas créer de traînée. On parle alors de mettre l'hélice en drapeau. Pour un pas donné, le calage angulaire du profil va en décroissant en s’éloignant du centre, car la vitesse locale augmente avec le rayon, d’où l'aspect vrillé de l'hélice.
OBS: mettre l’hélice en drapeau : terme uniformisé par le Comité d’uniformisation de la terminologie aéronautique (CUTA) - Maintenance.