English (Tools and Equipment (Mechanics))
static stall torque [correct, standardized]
DEF: The torque that continues to be developed at the tool output shaft after the load has stalled the pneumatic tool.
OBS: The value may depend upon the angular position of the motor shaft at the time of stalling, with a maximum in the case of the most advantageous position of the shaft and a minimum in the case of the least advantageous position. It also depends on the speed reduction ratio and on the efficiency of the speed reduction gear or of any other transmission system included if required in the tool between the motor and the final output shaft.
OBS: term standardized by ISO - Compressors, pneumatic tools and machines vocabulary.
French (Outillage (Mécanique))
couple de calage statique [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Couple qui continue d’être développé à l’arbre de sortie de l’outil après calage de l’outil pneumatique par la charge.
OBS: La valeur peut dépendre d’une part de la position angulaire de l'arbre moteur au moment du calage, avec un maximum en cas de position la plus défavorable de l'arbre, et un minimum en cas de position la plus défavorable. Elle dépend, d’autre part, de la démultiplication de vitesse et du rendement du réducteur de vitesse ou tout autre organe de transmission inclus, s’il y a lieu, dans l'outil entre le moteur et l'arbre de sortie final.
OBS: terme normalisé par l’ISO - Compresseurs, outils et machines pneumatiques - vocabulaire.