English (Television (Radioelectricity))
black-level clamping [correct]
DEF: [An] alignment of the black level by adjustment of the signal to its reference value, at a given instant during the line-blanking interval.
French (Télévision (Radioélectricité))
verrouillage du niveau du noir [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Alignement du niveau du noir par calage d’un signal d’image sur sa valeur de référence à un instant donné compris dans la durée du signal de suppression de ligne.
Spanish (Televisión (Radioelectricidad))
fijación del nivel de negro [correct, feminine noun]