English (Aerodynamics and Theory of Gases; Wind Energy)
blade feathering [correct]; feathering [correct]
DEF: Rotating a blade along its longitudinal axis until its chord line is parallel to the wind.
CONT: One method of controlling lift and torque on a wind turbine rotor [by] decreasing the area of blade surface exposed to the wind, feathering reduces thrust and stress on the rotor and tower when the rotor is at rest.
French (Théorie des gaz et aérodynamique; Énergie éolienne)
régulation par mise en drapeau des pales [correct, feminine noun]; mise en drapeau des pales [correct, feminine noun]; régulation par mise en drapeau [correct, feminine noun]; mise des pales en drapeau [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: [...] régulation par variation de calage de pale qui consiste à augmenter l'angle de calage des pales du rotor éolien, entraînant ainsi la diminution de l'angle d’incidence des pales et la diminution de la surface des pales balayées par le vent.
Spanish (Aerodinámica y teoría de los gases; Energía eólica)
colocación en posición horizontal de las palas [correct, feminine noun]; colocación de las aspas en posición horizontal [correct, feminine noun]