English (Electric Rotary Machines; Wind Energy; Helicopters (Military))
blade pitch control [correct]
DEF: A mechanism designed to change the pitch angle of rotor blades.
OBS: This is often used to control the speed of the rotor.
French (Machines tournantes électriques; Énergie éolienne; Hélicoptères (Militaire))
mécanisme de contrôle de pas de pale [correct, masculine noun]; contrôle de pas de pale [correct, masculine noun]; régulation de pas de pale [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Mécanisme qui modifie l'angle de calage des pales d’un rotor.
Spanish (Máquinas rotativas eléctricas; Energía eólica; Helicópteros (Militar))
regulación por cambio del ángulo de paso de la pala [correct, feminine noun]; regulación por cambio del ángulo de paso de la aspa [correct, feminine noun]; mecanismo de control de paso de las aspas [correct, masculine noun]