English (Applications of Automation; Wind Energy)
wind turbine controller [correct]; WTC [correct]; controller [correct]
DEF: A computerized device that monitors a turbine and controls its operation.
CONT: The wind turbine controller evaluates wind conditions and adjusts the turbine operation to maximize the amount of power generated, while protecting it from wear and tear. These smart controllers start the machines when wind speeds reach between 8 and 16 miles per hour (mph) and shut off the machine when wind speeds reach about 65 mph.
French (Automatisation et applications; Énergie éolienne)
automate de contrôle [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Dispositif électronique qui permet de contrôler et de commander le fonctionnement d’une éolienne.
CONT: L'automate d’une éolienne renseigne notamment sur la vitesse de rotation du rotor, l'angle de calage des pales, la température des différents composants de la nacelle, et signale à l'opérateur les éventuelles défaillances techniques.
Spanish (Automatización y aplicaciones; Energía eólica)
controlador de la turbina eólica [correct, masculine noun]