English (Aircraft Piloting and Navigation)
altimeter setting [correct, officially approved]; barometric pressure setting [correct]
DEF: The barometric pressure reading used to adjust a pressure altimeter for variations in existing atmospheric pressure or to the standard altimeter setting (29.92 in of mercury).
OBS: altimeter setting: term officially approved by the International Civil Aviation Organization (ICAO).
French (Pilotage et navigation aérienne)
calage altimétrique [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; calage de l’altimètre [masculine noun]
DEF: Lecture de la pression barométrique utilisée pour régler l'altimètre anéroïde aux variations de la pression atmosphérique ou pour le calage altimétrique standard(29, 92 po de mercure).
OBS: calage altimétrique : terme uniformisé par le Comité d’uniformisation de la terminologie aéronautique (CUTA) - Opérations aériennes et par l’Organisation de l’aviation civile internationale (OACI).
Spanish (Pilotaje y navegación aérea)
reglaje del altímetro [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; ajuste del altímetro [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: reglaje del altímetro: término aceptado oficialmente por la Organización de Aviación Civil Internacional (OACI).