English (River and Sea Navigation; Shipbuilding; Pleasure Boating and Yachting; Naval Forces)
draught [correct, NATO, standardized]; draft [correct]; average draught [correct]
DEF: The vertical distance between the waterline and the lowest point of a ship.
OBS: See also air draught.
OBS: draught: term and definition standardized by NATO.
French (Navigation fluviale et maritime; Constructions navales; Yachting et navigation de plaisance; Forces navales)
tirant d’eau [correct, masculine noun, NATO, standardized, officially approved]; calaison [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Distance verticale entre la flottaison et le point le plus bas d’un navire.
OBS: tirant d’eau : terme et définition normalisés par l’OTAN.
OBS: tirant d’eau; calaison : termes uniformisés par le Comité de normalisation de la terminologie navale.
OBS: Voir aussi tirant d’air.
Spanish (Navegación fluvial y marítima; Construcción naval; Vela y navegación de placer; Fuerzas navales)
calado [correct, masculine noun]; inmersión [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Profundidad que alcanza en el agua la parte sumergida de un barco, marcada en números en proa y popa del barco.
OBS: Casi siempre el símbolo internacional es la "Marca Plinsol".