English (Risks and Threats (Security); Environment; Emergency Management)
natural disaster [correct, standardized, officially approved]; natural calamity
DEF: A disaster triggered by a natural hazard.
OBS: Natural disasters can be caused by different hazards such as tornadoes, floods, glacial melt, extreme weather, forest and urban fires, earthquakes, insect infestations and infectious diseases.
OBS: natural disaster: term and definition standardized by Public Safety Canada and the Translation Bureau; term also standardized by the Canadian Capability-Based Planning Terminology Committee and the Translation Bureau; term officially approved by the International Civil Aviation Organization (ICAO); term used by Citizenship and Immigration Canada.
French (Risques et menaces (Sécurité); Environnement; Gestion des urgences)
catastrophe naturelle [correct, feminine noun, standardized, officially approved]; calamité naturelle [correct, feminine noun]; fléau de la nature [see observation, masculine noun]; sinistre [see observation, masculine noun]
DEF: Catastrophe causée par un danger naturel.
OBS: Les catastrophes naturelles peuvent être provoquées par des dangers tels que les tornades, les inondations, la fonte des glaciers, les conditions météorologiques extrêmes, les incendies de forêt et en milieu urbain, les séismes, les infestations d’insectes et les maladies infectieuses.
OBS: catastrophe naturelle : terme et définition normalisés par Sécurité publique Canada et le Bureau de la traduction; terme également normalisé par le Comité de terminologie de la planification axée sur les capacités au Canada et le Bureau de la traduction; terme uniformisé par l’Organisation de l’aviation civile internationale (OACI).
OBS: fléau de la nature; sinistre : terminologie employée par Citoyenneté et Immigration Canada.
OBS: sinistre : Bien que ce terme soit fréquemment utilisé comme synonyme, il faut préciser que les sinistres ne sont pas tous des catastrophes naturelles.
Spanish (Riesgos y amenazas (Seguridad); Medio ambiente; Gestión de emergencias)
catástrofe natural [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; desastre natural [correct, masculine noun]; calamidad natural [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Cualquier suceso inesperado causado por la naturaleza, cuyas manifestaciones en forma de daños materiales y/o personales son de magnitudes enormes.
OBS: Las catástrofes naturales más habituales son los terremotos, inundaciones, deslizamientos de tierra, deforestación, contaminación ambiental y otros.
OBS: catástrofe natural: término aceptado oficialmente por la Organización de Aviación Civil Internacional (OACI).