English (Land Forces; Protection of Property)
area damage control [correct, see observation, NATO, standardized]
DEF: Measures taken before, during or after hostile action or natural or man-made disasters, to reduce the probability of damage and minimize its effects.
OBS: In Canadian army doctrine, this concept exists only in the rear area. The term to be used is "rear area damage control".
OBS: area damage control: term and definition standardized by NATO.
French (Forces terrestres; Sécurité des biens)
organisation de sécurité d’une zone [correct, see observation, feminine noun, NATO, standardized]
DEF: Ensemble de mesures prises avant, pendant ou après une action ennemie ou des calamités naturelles ou des désastres causés par l'homme, afin de réduire les probabilités de dégâts et d’en minimiser les conséquences.
OBS: En doctrine de l’armée de terre canadienne, cette notion n’existe que dans la zone arrière. Le terme utilisé pour rendre cette notion est «contrôle des dommages dans la zone arrière».
OBS: organisation de sécurité d’une zone : terme et définition normalisés par l’OTAN.
Spanish (Ejército de tierra; Protección de los bienes)
control de daños de zona [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Medidas tomadas antes, durante y después de una acción enemiga o de desastres naturales o producidos por el hombre para reducir la probabilidad de daños o minimizar sus efectos.