English (Paper Manufacturing Processes)
calender pick [correct]
DEF: Type of paper defect produced during the calendering operation when areas of the paper surface stick to the roll as scales or as a lifted band.
OBS: This occurs especially if the calender has to be stopped for some reason.
French (Fabrication du papier)
arrachage causé par la calandre [correct, masculine noun]; arrachage au calandrage [masculine noun]; arrachage de calandre [masculine noun]
DEF: Bande soulevée dans le sens travers de la feuille, due au phénomène par lequel des particules de papier adhèrent aux rouleaux de calandre.