English (Paper Manufacturing Processes)
supercalendering [correct, standardized]
DEF: An auxiliary calendering process which takes place off the paper machine and after the paper has been wound, giving an even higher finish than by straight calendering. The supercalender rolls, stacked vertically, consist of alternating rolls of steel and cotton or of steel and paper. Supercalendering is used for coated as well as uncoated papers.
OBS: supercalendering: term standardized by ISO.
French (Fabrication du papier)
satinage [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Opération effectuée hors de la machine à papier et destinée à obtenir un papier satiné.
OBS: papier satiné : Papier qui a été soumis à un calandrage poussé dans une supercalandre en vue de lui donner une surface plus unie et plus brillante que celle du papier apprêté.
OBS: satinage : terme normalisé par l’ISO et l’AFNOR.