English (Paper Manufacturing Processes)
calender cut [correct]
DEF: A straight sharp "blister cut" with a glazed edge, running for a short distance at an angle to the direction of web travel, induced at the calender stack. Caused by wrinkles where excess paper creases in the calender stack and splits open during calendering usually at an angle to the machine direction due to differential web speed.
French (Fabrication du papier)
coupure de calandre [correct, feminine noun]; déchirure due au calandrage [feminine noun]
DEF: Fente nette à bords glacés, relativement courte, produite à angle avec la direction machine.
OBS: Le phénomène apparaît lorsqu’il se forme un pli fortement pressé dans la calandre.