English (Properties of Paper)
surface mark [correct]
DEF: Any defective mark on the surface of paper, it may be uncoloured like most scratches or coloured like some calender marks.
French (Propriétés des papiers)
marque de surface [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Marque apparaissant à la surface de la feuille après le calandrage.