English (Properties of Paper)
finish [correct, standardized]
DEF: The surface characteristics imparted to paper or board by mechanical means, e.g. calendering.
CONT: A high finish refers to a smooth, hard, surface. A low finish refers to a relatively rough, toothy surface.
OBS: finish: term standardized by ISO.
French (Propriétés des papiers)
fini [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; apprêt [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Caractéristiques de l'état de surface conférées au papier ou au carton par des moyens mécaniques, p. ex., par le calandrage.
OBS: fini : terme normalisé par l’ISO.