English (Textiles: Preparation and Processing)
chasing [specific]
CONT: some rolling calenders are set up to pass the cloth through one nip several times so that the pressure built up in the calender nips are transferred to 3 or 4 layers of cloth at once. This operation is called chasing.
French (Apprêt et traitements divers (Textiles))
calandrage [masculine noun, generic]
CONT: le calandrage peut être un simple repassage effectué à l'aide de rouleaux chauffés mais souvent le tissu de coton est imprégné par une substance épaississante [...] qui lui donne de la rigidité et du brillant.