English (Pulp and Paper)
blackening [correct, standardized]
DEF: Local areas of apparently darker or greyer colour due, for example, to the paper being too wet when calendered. [Definition standardized by ISO.]
OBS: blackening: term standardized by ISO.
French (Pâtes et papier)
plombage [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Zones d’apparence plus foncée ou plus grise dues, par exemple, à une trop forte humidité du papier lors du calandrage. [Définition normalisée par l'ISO. ]
OBS: plombage : terme normalisé par l’ISO et l’AFNOR.