English (Joints and Connections (Construction); Man-Made Construction Materials; Nonwoven Textiles)
melt-bonded process [correct]
CONT: Melt-bonded Process. These fabrics consist of continuous filaments or long staple fibers that are melt bonded together at filament or fiber crossover points. The resultant fabrics are rather tough and compact in appearance.... The bonding methods include: (1) homofil bonding, in which all filaments are composed of a single polymer type, but some of the filaments have different melting characteristics. Bonding is achieved by a high-temperature calendering operation, accomplished by passing fabric between two hot rollers; and (2) heterofil bonding, in which some of the filaments comprise two types of polymers having different melting points (heterofilaments), while others have only one polymer (homofilaments).
French (Joints et assemblages (Construction); Matériaux de construction artificiels; Nontissés (Industries du textile))
technique voie fondue [correct, feminine noun]; procédé "voie fondue" [correct, masculine noun]; procédé de liage voie fondue [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Les vitesses de production des voiles par la technique voie fondue n’ autorisent pas des traitements de liage trop élaborés [...] Le procédé "voie fondue", par l'intermédiaire d’astuces de filature permet l'incorporation au filament élémentaire d’une matière additionnelle thermofusible. On est en présence d’un filament bi-composant. Il est également possible de réaliser des nappes au moyen de 2 types de filaments en proportion variable dont l'un est plus sensible aux effets thermiques. On parle alors de filaments "bi-homogène". Par calandrage(effet conjugué de la chaleur et de la pression) une fusion partielle intervient et assemble des filaments par thermocollage.