English (Heat Exchangers)
shell [correct]
CONT: "Shell and tube exchanger": Comprises a tube bundle contained within a shell, one fluid flowing through the tubes and another over the tubes and within the shell.
French (Échangeurs de chaleur)
calandre [correct, feminine noun]; virole [correct, feminine noun]; enveloppe [correct, feminine noun]; corps [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Dans l’industrie frigorifique ou de conditionnement d’air, terme par lequel on désigne généralement l’enveloppe cylindrique en tôle d’acier [...] d’un échangeur de chaleur (multitubulaire ou à serpentin), cette enveloppe, ou virole, fermée à chaque bout par une plaque d’extrémité (ou de fond).