English (Plastics Manufacturing)
crown [correct, noun, standardized]
DEF: An increased diameter at the centre of a calender roll to compensate for the deflection of the roll under pressure.
OBS: crown: term and definition standardized by ISO [International Organization for Standardization].
French (Plasturgie)
bombement [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Augmentation du diamètre d’un cylindre de calandre dans sa zone centrale, destinée à compenser les effets de la flexion.
OBS: bombement : terme et définition normalisés par l’ISO [Organisation internationale de normalisation].
Spanish (Fabricación de plásticos)
abombamiento [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Aumento de diámetro de un rodillo [cilindro] de calandra en la zona central, para compensar los efectos de la deflexión bajo presión.