English (Fabric Nomenclature)
tabby [correct]
DEF: A kind of waved silk, usually watered ... manufactured like taffeta, but ... thick and stronger, the watering being given to it by the calendar.
French (Nomenclature des tissus)
tabis [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Étoffe de soie à grain fin, ondée à la calandre, surtout employée dans l'ameublement, la reliure.