English (Textile Industries; Textiles: Preparation and Processing)
schreinering [correct]; schreinerizing
DEF: A finishing process that produces a high lustrous finish on fabrics.
CONT: Perkins can enhance natural and synthetic textiles for a wide variety of looks and uses. Processes include rolling, schreinering, friction, compacting and silk finishing.
CONT: ... The industry comprises a series of production processes like bleaching, dyeing, ... schreinering, stone-washing, rotary and screen printing.
French (Industries du textile; Apprêt et traitements divers (Textiles))
similisage [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
CONT: Le similisage des tissus s’effectue sur une calandre spéciale, dont un des rouleaux porte de très fines gravures s’imprimant sur le tissu et lui communiquant l'aspect brillant caractéristique.
OBS: similisage : terme normalisé par l’AFNOR.