English (Nonwoven Textiles)
point bonding [correct]
DEF: The process of binding thermoplastic fibers in a nonwoven web by applying heat and pressure in a discrete pattern.
French (Nontissés (Industries du textile))
liage par points [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Procédé de liage de fibres thermoplastiques par application de chaleur et pression généralement au moyen d’une calandre gravée.