English (Paper Manufacturing Processes)
calendering [correct]
DEF: An operation carried out by means of a calender on partially dried paper or board with the aim of improving the finish. The process permits some control of paper thickness.
French (Fabrication du papier)
calandrage [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Opération effectuée au moyen d’une calandre sur le papier ou le carton séché au moins partiellement, et destinée à en améliorer le fini; cette opération permet, également, dans une certaine mesure, de régulariser l'épaisseur du matériau.
Spanish (Procesos de fabricación de papel)
calandrado [correct, masculine noun]