English (Papermaking Machines)
friction glazing calender [correct, standardized]; friction calender [correct]
DEF: A special type of calender consisting of a compressible non-metallic roll and a smaller metal roll.
OBS: These rolls are so geared that the smaller has the higher peripheral speed.
OBS: friction glazing calender: term standardized by ISO.
French (Machines à papier)
calandre à friction [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Type de calandre comprenant un rouleau non métallique compressible et un second rouleau métallique commandé par un moteur.
OBS: calandre à friction : terme normalisé par l'ISO et l'AFNOR.