English (Petrography)
biosparite [correct]
DEF: A limestone consisting of less than 25 percent intraclasts, less than 25 percent ooliths, with volume ratio of fossils and fossil fragments to pellets more than 3 to 1 and calcite cement exceeding microcrystalline calcite.
French (Pétrographie)
biosparite [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Roche calcaire contenant moins de 25 % de oolithes et possédant un rapport volumique des fossiles et fragments de fossiles sur celui des boulettes supérieur à 3 : 1.
OBS: La calcite est plus abondante dans le ciment que sous forme microcristalline.