English (Petrography)
Carboniferous limestone [correct]; carboniferous limestone
CONT: ... the veins, pipes and flats of the Southern Pennine orefield of England can be designated as strata-bound, as they are virtually restricted to the Carboniferous limestone of that region.
French (Pétrographie)
calcaire carbonifère [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Les sulfures PCBG remplissent de grandes poches de dissolution et des cavités irrégulières dans des calcaires carbonifères du flanc nord des monts Ozark.